2021-22 Committees & Rosters

Engagement & Enrollment Committee

  • Thomas Chew, Academic Success Center (Chair)
  • Lindsay Crane, Global Education and Engagement
  • Chris D’Orso, Admissions
  • Bora Lee, Criminal Justice
  • Michele Myers, KSSPE
  • Bek Orr, Women and Gender Studies
  • Garrett Roe, Advancement
  • Zachary Robinson, Physics
  • Jennifer Smalls, Nursing

Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

  • Karen Podsiadly, Community Development (Chair)
  • Jenise Anthony, Dance
  • Damita Davis, Chief Diversity Officer (ex officio)
  • Veronica Droser, Communication
  • Terrian Garvis, Academic Success Center
  • Sharon Jarimillo, student representative
  • Lisa Jones, EOP
  • Mariel Rivera, Anthropology
  • Douglas Thomas, African & African-American Studies
  • Thai Trang, Accounting, Economics & Finance
  • Katherine Walter, History

Faculty & Staff Policies Committee

  • Denise Copelton, Sociology (Chair)
  • Linda Balog, Professional education Unit
  • Alicia Chase, Art
  • Keniel Ferguson, EOC Counseling
  • Linda Hacker, Drake Library
  • Jean Kachiga, Political Science
  • Jan Pisanzyn, Small Business

General Education Committee

  • Darson Rhodes, Public Health and Health Education (Chair)
  • Michael Boston, African & African-American Studies
  • Eileen Daniel, Vice Provost (ex officio)
  • Georges Dicker, Philosophy (spring 2022)
  • Gordon Barnes, (fall 2021)
  • Tony Dumas, Delta College
  • Julie Ford, Sociology
  • Alex Moe, Journalism, Broadcasting, and Public Relations
  • Scott Rochette, Earth Sciences
  • Ismael Souto Rumbo, Modern Languages and Cultures
  • Katherine Walter, History
  • Carson Young, Business Administration

Graduate Curriculum Committee

  • Jie Zhang, Education and Human Development (Chair)
  • Kathryn Amatangelo, Environmental Science and Ecology
  • Marcie Desrochers, Psychology
  • Annette Grape, Social Work
  • Jennifer Green-Wilson, Healthcare Studies
  • Michael Harrison, Center for Graduate Studies
  • Shihyun Noh, Public Administration
  • Karen Schuhle-Williams, Educational Administration
  • Rebecca Smith, Mathematics
  • Ning Yu, Computing Sciences

Student Policies Committee

  • Seth Johnston, Transfer Credit Services (Chair)
  • Justin Beach, Athletics (fall 2021)
  • Mike Idland (spring 2022)
  • Daniel Greer, Residential Life
  • Kim Haines, Student Union
  • Crytsal Hallenbeck, Budgeting
  • Nicholas Pitas, Recreation, Therapeutic Recreation, & Tourism
  • Tonia Risse, Financial Aid
  • Janet Roy, College Communications
  • Darlene Schmidtt, Counseling Center
  • Barbara Thompson, CSTEP/McNair

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

  • Amy Guptill (Chair)
  • Joshua Blose, Chemistry
  • Peter Dowe, Registration and Records
  • Neal Keating, Anthropology
  • Frank Kuhn, Theatre and Music Studies
  • Stephanie Learn, Career Services
  • Kristen Proehl, English
  • Bahman Radnejad, Business Administration
  • Pierangela Veneziani, Mathematics
  • Allison Wright, Education and Human Development